Biomass Association of Georgia has been established
On April 6th, 2017 Biomass Association of Georgia has been established.
Association will be headed by Zaal Kheladze, director of New Technology Center (NTC). Representatives of Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN), Greens Movement, Energy Efficiency Center (EEC), WEG , Nisoni Ltd and Innovative Technologies and Services (ITS) will be members of the board.
Association is a common and effective platform for cooperation, information and knowledge exchange on biomass issues in Georgia in order to create greater opportunities to influence government and public policy decisions on biomass deployment and ensure the most favorable business environment and accelerated development of biomass market.
Biomass is the biggest source of renewable energy in European Union and there is a large biomass potential in Georgia to, but currently bioenergy sector is small and poorly coordinated
Members of the association will gather systematically to elaborate action plan and plan future activities: disseminate the biomass association in different events, meetings, provide trainings and workshops for the association’s members, identify the total potential membership base and create a plan for recruiting new members