Field Survey of Potential for Biomass Use for Energy in Georgia
This report shows the results of the field study conducted by WEG and Institute of Energy and Sustainable Development at Ilia State University to assess residual biomass potential in Georgia, there collections costs and potential of commercial development. The following categories of forestry residues were studded: 1. Sawdust available from sawmills, 2.Residues remaining in forests after licensee operations, after illegal cuttings, and after natural or man induced disasters 3.Residues potentially available after tending and thinning as well as bush removal in support of forest succession. 4. Residues from annual and perennial crops. The field study confirmed that residues of annual crops are widely used for farming and animal feed and in general are not available for development of advanced biofuel production. However there is a significant potential of waste from perennial crops. Also there is a large accumulation and significant annual addition of sawdust in various regions where this sawdust can be used for production of advanced solid fuels. Sachkhere, Mestia and Adigeni should be considered the highest priority in this respect.
CO2 emission absorbed by forests which were saved by biomass use
CO2 emission absorbed by forests which were saved by biomass use. Estimations are rough Prepared by Mr. Koba Chiburdanidze and Mr.George Mukhigulishvili (WEG)
The report describes energy potential from annual and perennial crop residues in Georgia. Biomass is playing a major role in Georgia’s energy supply. The recent studies indicate, that fuel wood may be the biggest indigenous energy source and along with hydropower it is a strong factor for reducing country’s energy dependence.There is also a significant potential of biomass residue energy use in Georgia. This study describes annual and perennial crop residues: vineyard’s pruning residue, fruit orchards’ pruning residue, hazelnut shells and cuttings, bay leaf cuttings, barley, corn Stover, sunflower, kidney been, wheat. According to the research, the highest potential energy from biomass waste is coming from the forestry. It amounts to 40 PJ or more than 11 Terawatt hours (TWh) which exceeds current annual electric energy consumption of Georgia. But this 40PJ energy comes from different sources, 31.3 PJ is already accumulated wood energy value and 8.7 PJ is annual potential. It has also to be mentioned, that Wood biomass, and sawdust in particular, is more concentrated and commercially interesting than other types of agricultural biomass.Corn straw seems to be the second largest potential energy sources with almost 18 PJ of annual potential. However this conclusion needs to be treated with more care and needs to be confirmed for the actual sown areas, per area yield of the residue and its current alternative use. The highest potential unused residue in perennial crops may be from vineyard pruning (2 PJ/a) this potential needs to be studied in more detail for current practice in the regions and might be also complemented by grape pressings from the wineries. A combination of field visits, further on-site interviews and research, with modern methods  of analysis like satellite imaging and compilation of GIS system data base are recommended for further studies. The study was conducted in 2014 by think tank “World Experience for Georgia“ under UNDP project